The Cultural Arts Center

2017 Choral Winners

Congratulations to all our winners, we look forward to seeing you next year!

Best of Festival
Enterprise High School
Women’s Ensemble
Enterprise, Alabama

Enterprise High School
Encores
Enterprise, Alabama

Spirit of Festival
Early County Middle School
Early Risers Show Choir
Blakely, Georgia

Division 1

First Place
Vestavia Hills High School
Honor Choir-SATB
Vestavia Hills, Alabama

Second Place
Park Crossing High School
Concert Choir
Montgomery, Alabama

George Washington Carver High School
Concert Choir
Montgomery, Alabama

Division 2

First Place

Selma High School
Selma High School Choir
Selma, Alabama

Second Place
Selma High School
Selma High Singers

Third Place
Early County High School
EC Festival Choir
Blakely, Georgia

Division 3

First Place

Slocomb High School
SHS Singers
Slocomb, Alabama

Second Place
Booker T. Washington Magnet School
Concert Choir
Montgomery, Alabama

Third Place
Houston Academy
HARmonics
Dothan, Alabama

Division 4

First Place
Johnnie Carr Middle School
Choraliers
Montgomery, Alabama

Second Place
McKee Middle School
Concert Choir
Montgomery, Alabama

Third Place
Admiral Moorer Middle School
Concert Choir
Eufaula, Alabama

Division 5

First Place
Vestavia Hills High School
Just Singin’
Vestavia Hills, Alabama

Second Place
Auburn Jr. High School
Elites
Auburn, Alabama

Third Place
Jefferson Davis High School
“VOL”icity
Montgomery, Alabama

Division 6

First Place
Providence Christian School
ImPACT! Show Choir

Second Place
Vestavia Hills High School
Singers Show Choir

Third Place
Dothan High School
DHS Show Choir
Dothan, Alabama

Division 7

First Place
Vestavia Hills High School
Men’s Choir-TBB
Vestavia Hills, Alabama

Second Place
Vestavia Hills High School
Acafellas
Vestavia Hills, Alabama

Division 8

First Place
Vestavia Hills High School
Women’s Ensemble
Vestavia Hills, Alabama

Second Place
Enterprise High School
Esprit
Enterprise, Alabama
Third Place
Vestavia Hills High School
Women’s Advanced –SGA
Vestavia Hills, Alabama

Division 9

First Place
Park Crossing High School
Anthony Vargas
Montgomery, Alabama

Second Place
Ridgecrest Christian School
Jonathan Phillips
Dothan, Alabama

Providence Christian School
Maddie Souders
Dothan, Alabama

 

2017 Theatre Winners

Thank you to the eight groups competing this year in SEACT's Theatre
Festival, in conjunction with the Cultural Arts Center Choral Festival.
Please make plans to join us again next year!

Middle School Division Winners

Monologue
1st Tyah Tutt, Radium Springs Magnet School
2nd Madeleine Burnett, Independent
3rd Kane Helder, Ridgecrest Christian School

High School Division Winners


SETC
1st Jonathan Phillips, Ridgecrest Christian School

Monologue
TIE 1st Alexis Carter, Robert E. Lee High School
TIE 1st, Brianna Lewis, Ridgecrest Christian School
2nd Cooper Lee, Houston Academy

Duologue
1st Kolbi Lockwood / Charles Hunter, Robert E. Lee High School
2nd Audrey Blackwell / Ali Benefield, Dothan High School
3rd Emily Stacey / Jasmine Ard, Dothan High School

Scene
1st Dothan High Drama Club
2nd Early County Players

Best of Festival
Highest Score by Individual
TIE
Tyah Tutt, Radium Springs Magnet School
Brianna Lewis, Ridgecrest Christian School
Alexis Carter, Robert E. Lee High School

 

 

 

Cultural Arts Center

Email

 

© 2017 The Cultural Arts Center
Site by Farnham & Galey