The Cultural Arts Center

2016 Cultural Arts Center Choral Festival
Division Winners and Superior Ratings


Best of Festival

Charlie McClendon
Providence Christian School
Spirit of Festival
 (Elementary/Middle Schools)

Early Birds Show Choir
Early County Elementary School

Spirit of Festival
(High Schools)

Concert Chorale
Restoration Academy

Division One
1st Place
Concert Choir
Park Crossing High School

2nd Place
Concert Choir
George Washington Carver High School

3rd Place
Encores
Enterprise High School

Division Two
1st Place
Concert Choir
Fort Walton Beach High School

2nd Place
Singing Poets
Sidney Lanier High School

 

Division Three
1st Place
SHS Singers
Slocomb High School

2nd Place
Concert Choir
Booker T. Washington Magnet School

3rd Place
Upper School Chorus
Houston Academy

Division Four
1st Place
Mixed Choir
Auburn Junior High School

2nd Place
Choraliers
Johnnie Carr Middle School

3rd Place
Sixth Grade Choir
Admiral Moorer Middle School

Division Five
1st Place
“VOL”ocity
Jefferson Davis High School

2nd Place
Guys’ Quartet
Emmanuel Christian School

3rd Place
Harper Talmadge & Carter Mann Duet
Providence Christian School

Division Six
1st Place
ImPACT! Show Choir
Providence Christian School
2nd Place
NHS Show Choir
Northview High School

3rd Place
Dothan High Show Choir
Dothan High School

Division Seven
(No Entries)

Division Eight
1st Place
Women’s Ensemble
Enterprise High School

2nd Place
Esprit
Enterprise High School

3rd Place
AJH Elites
Auburn Junior High School

Division Nine
1st Place
Charlie McClendon
Providence Christian School

2nd Place
Rebekah Poe
Deane Bozeman School

3rd Place
Java Henderson
Marianna High School

3rd Place
Abigail Phillips
Ridgecrest Christian School

Superior Ratings
Division 1
Enterprise High School Encores
Westover Comprehensive High School Concert Choir
George Washington Carver High School Concert Choir
George Washington Carver High School Chamber Choir
Jefferson Davis High School Davisinians
Park Crossing High School Concert Choir
Robert E. Lee Chorallees

Division 2
Fort Walton Beach High School Concert Choir

Division 3 
Restoration Academy Concert Chorale
Houston Academy Upper School Chorus
Slocomb High School SHS Singers
Booker T. Washington Magnet High School Concert Choir

Division 4
Coppinville Junior High and Dauphin Junior High Junior Varsity Singers
Shoal River Middle School 7th and 8th Grade Mixed Chorus
Bainbridge Middle School 7th and 8th Grade Mixed Chorus
Merritt Brown Concert Choir
Admiral Moorer Middle School 6th Grade Choir
Admiral Moorer Middle School Concert Choir
Emmanuel Christian School Festival Choir
Walter T. McKee Middle School Concert Choir
Johnnie Carr Middle School Choraliers
Auburn Junior High School Mixed Choir

Division 5
Providence Christian School Talmadge and Mann Duet
Emmanuel Christian School Guys’ Quartet
Jefferson Davis High School “VOL”ocity

Division 6
Providence Christian School ImPACT! Show Choir
Dothan High School Show Choir
Northview High School NHS Show Choir
Houston Academy 6th Grade Show Choir
Early County Middle School Early Risers Show Choir

 

Division 7
(No entries)

Division 8
Enterprise High School Esprit
Enterprise High School Varsity Singers
Enterprise High School Women’s Ensemble
Auburn Junior High School AJH Elites
Eufaula High School Chamber Chorus

Division 9
Marianna High School – Hannah Collins
Marianna High School – Java Henderson
Ridgecrest Christian School – Abigail Phillips
Providence Christian School - Elizabeth Talmadge
Providence Christian School - Rebecca McDuffie
Providence Christian School – Charlie McClendon
Houston Academy – Sarah Thompson
Houston Academy – Natalie Janney
Deane Bozeman School – Kaleb Purswell
Deane Bozeman – Rebekah Poe
Deane Bozeman – Alyssa Hartynyk

2016 Cultural Arts Center Theatre Festival

Thank you for your participation in the Cultural Arts Center Choral & Theatre Festival for 2016. Southeast Alabama Community Theatre is grateful for your attendance, and your support of this event. I know you look forward to the judge’s feedback for the purpose of improving your actor’s skills. There is also the element of competition, as each school or club looks forward to seeing how they compare to other groups in attendance.

This year, it was difficult for SEACT to secure several of the judges for more than one day. We feel each was qualified to score and offer useful feedback to your actors, however not having the same judges to score consistently through the four days created a wide variance in the scores. It was apparent after Day 2 that the variances would affect several groups adversely by more than an average of 10 points per event. Because of this, you will find the results below apply to only the groups with which you competed on your competition day. Awards will be delivered to your attention as soon as we are able to get them on site and to your door.

I hope you will accept the results in the spirit in which they are presented. Please save the date for next year’s festival, Nov. 5-8, 2017. Your feedback is welcome and encouraged.

Sunday, Nov. 6, 2016

A1 Middle School Monologue
1 – Madeline Burnett, Spark Theater Company
2 – Jonathan Phillips, Spark Theater Company
3 – Charley Siebert, Sunny Side Theater Company

A2 Middle School Duologue
1 – Lillian Odom / Sara Friedlander, Sunny Side Theater Company

B1 High School Monologue
1 – Josie Patterson, Spark Theater Company
2 – Abigail Phillips, Spark Theater Company
3 – Mattie Winburn, Spark Theater Company

B2 High School Duologue
1 – Will Cobb / Mattie Winburn, Spark Theater Company
2 – Adele Crowe / Chloe Duren, Sunny Side Theater Company
3 – Abigail Phillips / Sydney Cobb, Spark Theater Company

B3 High School Scene
1 – Winburn/Cobb/Phillips/Butler/Causey, Spark Theater Company

B4 SETC Combo
1 – Will Cobb, Spark Theater Company

Monday, Nov. 7, 2016

A1 Middle School Monologue
1 – Kayla Monge, Radium Springs MM
2 – Lakasia Reese, Radium Springs MM
3 – Jack Carraway, Ridgecrest Christian

A2 Middle School Duologue
1 – Yamilah Braswell / Elizabeth Jones, Radium Springs MM

A3 Middle School Scene
1 – Clay/Rumler/Davenport, Ridgecrest Christian

B1 High School Monologue
1 – Breanna Lewis, Ridgecrest Christian
2 – Katelyn Cannady, Marianna HS
3 – Jamie Osmond, Ridgecrest Christian

B3 High School Scene
1 – Chaddock / Hardin, Marianna HS

Tuesday, Nov. 8, 2016

A1 Middle School Monologue
1 – Kathryn Mims, Houston Academy
2 – Cooper Lee, Houston Academy
3 – Leanne Potter, Houston Academy

A2 Middle School Duologue
1 – Lee / Osunsanya, Houston Academy

B1 High School Monologue
1 – Olivia Beck, Dothan HS
2 – Gabby Burns, Dothan HS
3 – Beatty Hall, Houston Academy

B2 High School Duologue
1 – Simmons / Gilgar, Dothan HS
2 – Williams / Akins, Northview HS

B3 High School Scene
1 – Dothan HS Drama Club
2 – Northview HS Drama Club

Wednesday, Nov. 9, 2016

B1 High School Monologue
1 – Cason Williams, Park Crossing
2 – Anyah Simmons, Park Crossing
3 – Kobe Folks, Park Crossing

B2 High School Duologue
1 – Peel / Williford, Slocomb HS
2 – Ford / Ellis, Slocomb HS

B3 High School Scene
1 – Slocomb HS

 

Congratulations!

 

 


 

Cultural Arts Center

Email

 

© 2017 The Cultural Arts Center
Site by Farnham & Galey